DarkChat - Reviewing the Edinburgh Fringe since 2008

DarkChatLogo-full DarkChatLogo-full

2017 DarkChat Awards

 

So the nominations are in for the 11th Annual DarkChat Awards, which will be announced at our annual awards ceremony, this year being held  in Poole on September 23rd.

 

Top of the pile are "How To Win Against History" and "Meow Meow's Little Mermaid" with 7 nominations each.  As ever you will be able to follow events unfold on our live Twitter feed when we will be answering important questions such as, can Briony Redman and Colin Hoult retain the awards they won last year?  Will Soweto Gospel Choir win the Best Show award category they won in 2007?  Most importantly will DarkChatter Carl have got enough White Wine to keep presenter David lubricated?  (Ed - maybe, possibly, definitely not!)

 

The full list of nominees in each category can be found below, feel free to let us know your thoughts, and who might be your own winners.

 

The reviews for all of the shows we saw can be found by checking out our 2017 Reviews page or clicking here.

 

Best Comedy

Anna Mann – Versus The Facists

Briony Redman – Theory of Positivity

The Naz Show

A Monk’s Tale

Geins Family Giftshop – Volume 3

Shappi Korshandi – Mistress & Misfit

Jessica Fostekew – Silence Of The Nans

Rob Auton – The Hair Show

 

 

Best Music

Arisol: Samulnori

Otto & Astrid – Eurosmash

A Monk’s Tale

Robert White – InstruMENTAL

Douze

Patti Plinko – Dreadful Little Girl

Michelle Shocked – Truth vs Reality

Soweto Gospel Choir

How To Win Against History

Ensemble Kla_Vier

 

 

Best Entertainment/Musical

Douze

How To Win Against History

Meow’s Meow’s Little Mermaid

Guru Dudu’s Silent Disco

 

 

 

Best Performance in Entertainment/Musical

Anthony Keighher – Douze

Seiriol Davies – How To Win Against History

Meow Meow – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid

Guru Dudu in Guru Dudu’s Silent Disco

 

 

 

Best Play

Pentetrator

Bottleneck

Nassim

Handlebards - As You Like It

Labels

 

 

 

Best Performance in a Play 

Chris Duffy – Penetrator

David Greig – Nassim

Joe Sellman – Leava - Labels

Dominic Thompson – Bottleneck

Jessica Hern – Handlebards – As You Like It

 

 

 

Best Supporting Performance

Hannah Fisher – Douze

Matthew Blake – How To Win Against History

Eleanor Dillon- Reams – Handlebards – As You Like It

Anna Newcombe – A Monk’s Tale

Chris Ryan – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid  

 

 

 

Best Director

Nel Crouch - As You Like It

Julia Midgtgard - Penetrator

Omar Elerian – Nassim

Michael Kantor – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid

Alex Swift – How To Win Against History

 

 

 

Best Song

Bohemian Rhapsody – Guru Duru’s Silent Disco

Numbers – Douze

I Feel Good – Soweto Gospel Choir

Beethoven’s 5th Symphony – Ensemble Kla_vier

Wonderful Life – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid

I Wanna Go To Tokyo – Otto & Astrid - Eurosmash

London - Benjamin Clementine

95 Problems – But The Pope Ain’t One – A Monk’s Tale

Don’t You Mess Around With My Little Sister - Michelle Shocked

Please Everybody (The Touring Song) - How To Win Against History

Lady Maud   - Patti Plinko – Dreadful Little Girl

 

 

 

Best Comedy Performance

Naz Osmanoglu – The Naz Show

Briony Redman – Theory of Positivity

Colin Hoult – Anna Mann Versus The Fascists

Shappi Korshandi – Mistress And Misfit

Jessica Fostekew  - Silence Of The Nans

Rob Auton – The Hair Show

Cameron Potts - Monk’s Tale

Kath Hughes - Gein’s Family Giftshop – Vol 3

 

 

 

Best Performance in a Family Show

Jason Davison -  New Maths Magic

Eden Ballantyne – There May Be Pirates

Hasan Dixon – How To Be A Kid

John Robertson – Dark Room For Kids

Sydnee Kokubun – 1000 Cranes

Jonny Awsum - Jonny Awsum – Honey, I Promised The Kids

 

 

 

Best Venue

National Museum Of Scotland

Hispaniola

Sweet Grassmarket

St Giles Cathedral

Royal Botanical Gardens Of Edinburgh

 

 

 

Special Award

Adam Rowley – Gein’s Family Giftshop Vol 3

Kalpnas – 28 years of wonderful food

James Carey – A Monk’s Tale

The Press Office

Scottish National Gallery Restaurant

The Handlebards

Worklight Theatre – Labels  

Blue Easel Gallery – Cramond

The Siren Effect Orchestra – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid

 

 

 

Strangest Show

Lewis Schaffer – Unopened Letters From My Mother

Guru Duru’s Silent Disco

Robert White – InstruMENTAL

 

 

 

Best Moment

The Naz Show – Jeff Gold Blum Blum

Colin Hoult – Anna Mann vs The Fascists –You Know What A Fascist Looks Like ?

Everyone together for Kalpnas food

Meeting Lewis Schaffer at the Press Office

Unravelling Astrid – Otto & Astrid – Eurosmash

Non-moving Dog – Gein’s Family Giftshop Vol 3

Weird Prizes – John Robertson Dark Room for Kids

Seeing Nassim Soleimanpour in Nassim

Sleeping In Lula Del Ray

Watching tourists transfixed by Kla Vier Ensemble

Queuing up to see Naz with Naz

“It’s Like A Utopia Onboard” – Jessica Fostekew – Silence Of The Nans”!

Interaction with audience – Handlebards – As You Like It

Crowd Surfing – Meow Meow

Walking Across the causeway to Cramond Island

“Do you know why you get picked on a lot, Dave? It’s because you are really handsome”.

Rushing to see Shappi Korshandi after gin made time go wrong

Dave and Anne getting middle names

‘walking downstairs’ Arr We There Yet?

Singing Bohemian Rhapsody with Guru Dudu’s gang

 

 

 

 Best Free Show

Arisol Samuinori

Lewis Schaffer – Unopened Letters From My Mother

New Maths Magic

There May Be Pirates/ There May Be Dragons

Becky Brunning – Beaming

Andrew Roper’s Superheros

Ensemble Kla Vier

 

 

Best Family Show

How To Be A Kid

1000 Cranes

Soweto Gospel Choir

Lula Del Ray

Jonny Awsum – Honey I Promised The Kids

Mark Thompsan’s Special Science Show

Guru Dudu’s Silent Disco

Ruby Redfort

 

 

 

Best Show

Lewis Schaffer- Unopened Letters From My Mother

How To Be A Kid

Colin Hoult – Anna Mann – Versus The Fascists

Patti Plinko

1000 Cranes

Soweto Gospel Choir

Nassim

How To Win Against History

Frankie Vah

Ensemble Kla_Vier

Jessica Fostekew

Labels

Museum After Hours

Wi-Fi Wars