DarkChatLogo-full

DarkChat - Reviewing the Edinburgh Fringe since 2008

DarkChatLogo-full

2013 DarkChat Awards

The wait is over and we can now reveal the winners of the 7th annual DarkChat Awards. There were nominations in 16 Categories, plus the awarding of the Lifetime Achievement Award which was revealed on the night.

Take a look below to see if your favourite show is amongst the winners and the nominees.

Best Comedy
Winners - The Play That Goes Wrong, Mischief Theatre

Other nominees
Charlie Baker - Baker's Dozen
Rob Auton – The Sky Show
Farce Noir Presents The Big Sheep
Richard Herring - We're All Going To Die
Wit-Tank presents The School
Vikki Stone - Definitely
Inspector Norse
Gary Delaney 2 – This Time It’s Not Personal
Die Roten Punkte – Kunst Rock
Martin Mor – How Do You Like Your Blue-Eyed Boy Mister Death?

Best Music
Adam & Eve: The Musical

Song Noir
Lior
Die Roten Punkte – Kunst Rock
The Horne Section Live In A Cow
Charlie Baker - Baker's Dozen

Best Entertainment/Musical
Slapdash Galaxy: 3D

Knightmare Live
Adam & Eve The Musical
The Comedians Comedian
Somnambules and the Seven Deadly Sins

Best Play
Squally Showers

An Actor’s Lament
Bad Boy Eddie
The Uncanny Valley
Long Live The Little Knife

Best Actor in a Play
Scott Kyle – Bad Boy Eddie

Steven Berkoff – An Actor’s Lament
Leander Denny – The Secret Agent
Neil McCormack – Long Live The Real Knife
Alex Scott – Squally Showers

Best Actress in a Play
Clare Beresford – Squally Showers

Maria Askew – The Uncanny Valley
Mary Gapinski – Bad Boy Eddie
Wendy Seager – Long Live The Little Knife
Carolina Valdes – The Secret Agent

Best Director
Liristiina Varilo – Bad Boy Eddie

Joseph Alford – The Secret Agent
Matt Wilde – Adam And Eve: The Musical
David Leddy – Long Live The Real Knife
Alex Scott – Squally Showers

Best Supporting Performance
Hal Cruttenden – Making News

Jay Benedict – An Actor’s Lament
Andree Bernard – An Actor’s Lament
Phil Jupitus – Making News
George Potts – The Secret Agent

Best Song - Jointly Awarded
Lior – My Grandfather
Charlie Baker – Baker’s Dozen – Is This The Way To Amarillo?

Die Roten Punkte – It’s Bad, It’s Good
The Horne Section Live In A Cow – How High The Moon
Song Noir – I’d Rather Have The Blues
Adam & Eve – The Musical – This Morning Has Broken My Heart

Best Free Show (Jointly Awarded)
Rob Auton: The Sky Show
Wireless Podcast

Ceilidh Kinds
Crunch The News
Dan & Dan Live
Macaulay & Co
Short And Curly

Best Children's Show
My Brother The Robot

Captain Flinn And The Pirate Dinosaurs
Ceilidh Kids
Father Christmas Needs A Wee
Hairy Maclairy & Friends Show

Best Comedy Performance
Vikki Stone - Definitely

The Cast Of The Play That Goes Wrong – The Play That Goes Wrong
Rob Auton: The Sky Show
Richard Herring – Everbody’s Going To Die!
Charlie Baker – Baker’s Dozen
Jeff Achtem – Slapdash Galaxy
Naz Osmanoglu – Wit-Tank
Martin Mor – How Do You Like Your Blue-Eyed Boy, Mister Death?

Best Venue
Summerhall

Assembly George Square
Gilded Ballon
Pleasance Courtyard
Traverse Theatre

Special Award
Ben Goldsmith – The Horne Section Live In A Cow

Robert Softley-Gale – If These Spasms Could Speak
Stuart Goldsmith – The Comedians Comedian
Nick Helm – The Horne Section Live In A Cow
Damian Clarke – Best Of The Fest
Thom Tuck

Best Moment
Squally Showers – Chained Lightning

If These Spasms Could Speak – Audience Participation
Wireless Podcast – South Wales
Slapdash Galaxy – Some Deforestation Here
Martin Mor – Hand Job
Adam & Eve – The Musical – Caribou
Wit-Tank – Walt Disney
Wit-Tank – Overhead Projector
Inspector Norse – Knitted Fireworks
The Play That Goes Wrong – Clock
The Play That Goes Wrong – Girls On Film
Captain Flinn & The Pirate Dinosaurs – Hide And Boo
Richard Herring – You Remember That 9/11 ?
Vikki Stone – Dog Ending

Best Show
The Play That Goes Wrong

An Actor’s Lament
Rob Auton: The Sky Show
If These Spasms Could Speak
Long Live The Little Knife
Adam & Eve : The Musical
Charlie Baker: Baker's Dozen
My Brother The Robot

Lifetime Acheivement Award
Lip Service