DarkChat - Reviewing the Edinburgh Fringe since 2008

DarkChatLogo-full DarkChatLogo-full

2013 DarkChat Awards

 

The wait is over and we can now reveal the winners of the 7th annual DarkChat Awards.  There were nominations in 16 Categories, plus the awarding of the Lifetime Achievement Award which was revealed on the night.

 

Take a look below to see if your favourite show is amongst the winners and the nominees.

 

 

Best Comedy  

Winners - The Play That Goes Wrong, Mischief Theatre

 

Other nominees

Charlie Baker - Baker's Dozen                  

        Rob Auton – The Sky Show

   Farce Noir Presents The Big Sheep

Richard Herring - We're All Going To Die

Wit-Tank presents The School

Vikki Stone - Definitely

Inspector Norse

 Gary Delaney 2 – This Time It’s Not Personal  

Die Roten Punkte – Kunst Rock

Martin Mor – How Do You Like Your Blue-Eyed Boy Mister Death?

 

 Best Music

Adam & Eve: The Musical

 

Song Noir

Lior

Die Roten Punkte – Kunst Rock

The Horne Section Live In A Cow

Charlie Baker - Baker's Dozen

 

Best Entertainment/Musical 

Slapdash Galaxy: 3D

 

Knightmare Live

Adam & Eve The Musical

The Comedians Comedian

Somnambules and the Seven Deadly Sins

 

Best Play 

Squally Showers

 

An Actor’s Lament

Bad Boy Eddie

The Uncanny Valley

Long Live The Little Knife

 

Best Actor in a Play 

Scott Kyle – Bad Boy Eddie

 

Steven Berkoff – An Actor’s Lament

Leander Denny – The Secret Agent

Neil McCormack – Long Live The Real Knife

Alex Scott – Squally Showers

 

Best Actress in a Play 

Clare Beresford – Squally Showers

 

Maria Askew – The Uncanny Valley

Mary Gapinski – Bad Boy Eddie

Wendy Seager – Long Live The Little Knife

Carolina Valdes – The Secret Agent

 

Best Director 

Liristiina Varilo – Bad Boy Eddie

 

Joseph Alford – The Secret Agent

Matt Wilde – Adam And Eve: The Musical

David Leddy – Long Live The Real Knife

Alex Scott – Squally Showers

 

Best Supporting Performance 

Hal Cruttenden – Making  News

 

Jay Benedict – An Actor’s Lament

Andree Bernard – An Actor’s Lament

Phil Jupitus – Making News

George Potts – The Secret Agent

 

Best Song - Jointly Awarded

Lior – My Grandfather

Charlie Baker – Baker’s Dozen – Is This The Way To Amarillo?

 

Die Roten Punkte – It’s Bad, It’s Good

The Horne Section Live In A Cow – How High The Moon

Song Noir – I’d Rather Have The Blues

Adam & Eve – The Musical – This Morning Has Broken My Heart

 

Best Free Show (Jointly Awarded)

Rob Auton: The Sky Show

Wireless Podcast

 

Ceilidh Kinds

Crunch The News

Dan & Dan Live

Macaulay & Co

Short And Curly

 

Best Children's Show 

My Brother The Robot

 

Captain Flinn And The Pirate Dinosaurs

Ceilidh Kids

Father Christmas Needs A Wee

Hairy Maclairy & Friends Show

 

Best Comedy Performance 

Vikki Stone - Definitely

 

The Cast Of The Play That Goes Wrong – The Play That Goes Wrong

Rob Auton: The Sky Show

Richard Herring – Everbody’s Going To Die!

Charlie Baker – Baker’s Dozen

Jeff Achtem – Slapdash Galaxy

Naz Osmanoglu – Wit-Tank

Martin Mor – How Do You Like Your Blue-Eyed Boy, Mister Death?

 

Best Venue 

Summerhall

 

Assembly George Square

Gilded Ballon

Pleasance Courtyard

Traverse Theatre

 

 

Special Award 

Ben Goldsmith – The Horne Section Live In A Cow

 

Robert Softley-Gale – If These Spasms Could Speak

Stuart Goldsmith – The Comedians Comedian

Nick Helm – The Horne Section Live In A Cow

Damian Clarke – Best Of The Fest

Thom Tuck

 

Best Moment 

Squally Showers – Chained Lightning

 

If These Spasms Could Speak – Audience Participation

Wireless Podcast – South Wales

Slapdash Galaxy – Some Deforestation Here

Martin Mor – Hand Job

Adam & Eve – The Musical – Caribou

Wit-Tank – Walt Disney

Wit-Tank – Overhead Projector

Inspector Norse – Knitted Fireworks

The Play That Goes Wrong – Clock

The Play That Goes Wrong – Girls On Film

Captain Flinn & The Pirate Dinosaurs – Hide And Boo

Richard Herring – You Remember That 9/11 ?

Vikki Stone – Dog Ending

 

 Best Show 

The Play That Goes Wrong

 

An Actor’s Lament

Rob Auton: The Sky Show

If These Spasms Could Speak

Long Live The Little Knife

Adam & Eve : The Musical

Charlie Baker: Baker's Dozen

My Brother The Robot

 

 

Lifetime Acheivement Award

Lip Service