DarkChatLogo-full

DarkChat - Reviewing the Edinburgh Fringe since 2008

DarkChatLogo-full

2012 DarkChat Awards

The wait is over and the winners of the 6th annual DarkChat Awards can finally be revealed. There were nominations in 15 Categories, plus the awarding of the Lifetime Achievement Award revealed on the night.

So, without further ado let's release the tension and take a look at the winners and the other nominees.

Best Show
Winner - Bane 1,2,3

Nominees
Pappy’s: Last Show Ever! Dracula – Sex, Sucking & Stardom A Dirty Martini
Swamp Juice Thom Tuck Flips Out Ali McGregor’s Alchemy

Best Comedy
Winner - Pappy’s Last Show!

Nominees
Dead Cat Bounce Marcel Lucont: Gallic Symbol
Dracula – Sex, Sucking & Stardom Mark Watson’s Edinborolympics Dan Mitchell – Free Egg
Helen Keen – Robot Woman Of Tomorrow Sad Faces Remember It Differently John Robertson – The Dark Room
A Dirty Martini Chris Corcoran & Elis James – The Committee Meeting Bane 3
Adam Hills – Mess Around Thom Tuck Flips Out The Beta Males – The Space Race

Best Music
Winner - Swamp Juice

Nominees
Bugsy Malone Dead Cat Bounce The Trench
Bane 3 Ali McGregor – Alchemy The Blind
Swamp Juice The Life and Sort Of Death of Eric Argyll Suessical

Special Award
Winner - The Noise Next Door – The Beta Males Midnight Movie

Nominees
Elis James – The Committee Meeting Martin Mor- MacAulay & Co Marcus Brigstocke – MacAulay & Co
Alexander Wolfe – The Trench Australian Voices - Moon Ben Roe -Bane 3
Overo Productions – The Miller’s Tale David O’Docherty – Mark Watson’s Edinborolympics

Best Entertainment/Dance/Musical
Winner - Swamp Juice

Nominees
 Bugsy Malone Moon The Blind
Hi-Kick NVA’s Speed Of Light Seussical

Best Play
Winner - Allotment

Nominees
Poe’s Last Night Carnival of Crows The Trench
A Dirty Martini The Life And Sort Of Death Of Eric Argyll The Miller’s Tale

Best Actor in a Play
Winner - Oliver Lansley – The Trench

Nominees
David Crawford – Poe’s Last Night Davey Kelleher- Tales From Edgar Allan Poe Jethro Compton - The Boy James
Dominic Allen - The Boy James Dave McEntegart – The Life & Sort Of Death of Eric Argyll

Best Actress in a Play
Winner - Molly Beth White - Carnival of Crows

Nominees
Nicola Jo Cully – Allotment Gowan Calder – Allotment
Serena Manteghi - The Boy James

Best Song
Winner - Border Control – Dead Cat Bounce

Nominees
All The Thinks You Can Think - Seussical The Best Of You – Ali McGregor
It Was A Wonderful Party - Frisky & Mannish In Broad Daylight – The Trench

Best Free Show
Winner - Mark Cooper-Jones – Geography Teacher

Nominees
Poe’s Last Night John Robertson – The Dark Room Carnival Of Crows
MacAulay and Friends 10 Films With My Dad

Best Venue
Winner - Pleasance Courtyard  

Nominees
Arthur’s Seat The Voodoo Rooms
  The Caves Inverleith Allotment     George Square

Best Children's Show
Winner - Dr Brown,Brown,Brown,Brown, Brown and His Singing Tiger

Nominees
Seussical -The Musical The Ugly Duckling
 The Enormous Turnip

Best Comedy Performance
Winner - Thom Tuck – Thom Tuck Flips Out

Nominees
John Robertson – The Dark Room The Cast Of Dracula – Sex, Sucking & Stardom
Helen Keen – Robot Woman Of Tomorrow Marcel Lucont – Gallic Symbol Joe Bone – Bane 1,2,3
Jeff Achtem – Swamp Juice Jack Bernhardt – Sad Faces – See It Differently Adam Hills – Mess Around
  Mark Cooper-Jones – Geography Teacher Naz Osmanoglu – Wit-Tank
Philip Burgers - Dr Brown,Brown,Brown,Brown, Brown and His Singing Tiger  

 
Best Moment
Winner - Swamp Juice – 3D

Nominees
Alexis Dubus – “All Loved Up” Pappy’s Last Show – Wife Sequence Beta Males Midnight Movie – Spiders
Chris Corcoran & Elis James – The Committee Meeting – Soul Miming Dracula – Sex, Sucking & Stardom – Anne In Tango
Carnival Of Crows – Dance Helen Keen – Robot Woman Of Tomorrow –Sexy Robot Allotment – Scone & Tea
Bane 1,2,3 – Ending Mark Watson’s Edinborolympics – Sifting Vegetables In Beer The Blind – Dancing
  Thom Tuck Flips Out – Contortion A Dirty Martini - Phil Wearing Ladies Undergarments Moon – Fire Extinguisher Duty
NVA’s Speed Of Light – Runners Coming Down Arthur’s Seat Legs’ Post Mick Foley rant
Pappy’s Flatshare – Discussing Rachel’s Feet Mark Cooper-Jones – What Is the Capital of Lithuania?  

Lifetime Acheivement Award
Winner - Mark Watson